• Overview
  • Tech Specs
  • Accessories
  • Videos
Computers with Presto 10GbE SFP+ PCIe Cards

10GbE IconBlazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables

Made possible by advances in technology—plus cheaper gear—more content than ever is captured and outputted at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger than ever. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) has become the new data transfer standard.

While very affordable 10GbE switches have helped to significantly reduce the expense of setting up 10GbE infrastructure, the price of adding client connectivity—especially fiber optic connections—has remained a barrier for some. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your desktop and workstation computers—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ PCIe® Card, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity to Mac®, Windows®, and Linux® computers at a price that’s sure to please.

10x the Performance of Gigabit Ethernet


The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

10GbE IconAdvanced Feature Support

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place.



Key Features

Adds 10GbE Connectivity to Mac Pro Towers, Windows PCs, or Linux Servers—Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable to your computer with PCIe slots

Cost-Effective—Includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver and supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately)

Easy Setup—Configure using your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools

Optimized for Thunderbolt™—Ideal for use in Sonnet’s Echo™ Express and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion systems

Shadow

10Gb/s Speed - CAT 6 or CAT 6A Offers Up to 55 or 100mConnect your computer to the switch or device’s 10GbE port via an LC multi-mode optical cable

 

 


Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices
Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, included with the Solo10G card. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long(1).

Sonnet SFP+ Transceivers

 

 

 


Simple Setup
How simple? Install the Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card in your computer or Thunderbolt expansion system(2), connect to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the card’s settings through your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools.

Install. Connect. Configure. Speed! Icons


Includes Two Mounting Brackets
The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is packaged with both full-height and low-profile mounting brackets, enabling installation of the card into any PCIe slot.

Easy Installation Broad Device Support


Optimized for Thunderbolt

Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe slot? Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is ideal for use in one of Sonnet’s Echo Express™ and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card multi-slot expansion systems—the combo enables you to add an ultra-fast 10GbE network connection to any Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Mac Computers with Echo Express SE III

 

 


Perfect for the Extra Slot in Your Multi-Slot Thunderbolt Chassis
Have a multi-slot Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion chassis with an open slot? Installing a Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is an excellent way to inexpensively add 10GbE connectivity to your computer.

Easy Installation Broad Device Support

10GbE Ethernet Networking Products Comparison Chart
Thunderbolt Adapters and PCIe Cards

 
Product
Interface(s)
10G Support
5G/2.5G Support
Controller
macOS
Windows
Linux, VMware
Solo10G
For computers with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
RJ45 Port
CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m)
Marvell AQC107S
macOS 10.13.6+
Windows 11, 10
Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Solo10G SFP+
For computers with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
SFP+ Socket SFP+ SR Module Included   Marvell AQC100S macOS 10.13.6+ Windows 11, 10 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Twin10G
For computers with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
2 x RJ45 Ports CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m)† Intel X550-T2 macOS 10.12.6+ Windows 11, 10 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Twin10G SFP+
For computers with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
2 x SFP+ Sockets SFP+ Module*   Intel 82599 macOS 10.12.6+ Windows 11, 10 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Twin10G (Thunderbolt 2 Edition)
For computers with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 1 ports
2 x RJ45 Port CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m)† Intel x550-T2 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 10 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Twin10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition)
For computers with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 1 ports
2 x SFP+ Sockets SFP+ Module*   Intel 82599 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 10 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Presto 10GbE 10GBASE-T PCIe Card
For computers or Thunderbolt expansion systems with PCIe slots
2 x RJ45 Ports CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m)† Intel x550-T2 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 11, 10, 8, 7; Server 2019, 2016, 2012, 2008 R2 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Presto 10GbE SFP+ PCIe Card
For computers or Thunderbolt expansion systems with PCIe slots
2 x SFP+ Sockets SFP+ Module*   Intel 82599 macOS 10.8.5+ Windows 11, 10, 8, 7; Server 2019, 2016, 2012, 2008 R2 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Solo10G PCIe Card
For computers or Thunderbolt expansion systems with PCIe slots
RJ45 Port CAT 6A (100m)
CAT 6 (55m)
CAT 5e (100m) Marvell AQC107S macOS 10.13.6+ Windows 11, 10, 8, 7; Server 2019, 2016, 2012, 2008 R2 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7
Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
For computers or Thunderbolt expansion systems with PCIe slots
SFP+ Sockets SFP+ SR Module Included   Marvell AQC100S macOS 10.13.6+ Windows 11, 10, 8, 7; Server 2019, 2016, 2012, 2008 R2 Linux Kernel 5.0+, ESXi 7

* 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR or 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver(s), or SFP+ cable(s) required, sold separately.
†Intel X550 supports NBASE-T only under macOS and Linux.

 Computer hardware shown in photos for illustration purposes; items sold separately. See package contents for items included with PCIe card.
See Tech Specs Tab for footnotes
Part No.  
G10E-SFP-1X-E3 Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express 3.0 Adapter Card With 10GBASE-SR (Short-Range) SFP+ Transceiver

G10E-SFP-SR

SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range)
- Included

G10E-SFP-LR

SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range)
– Sold Separately

G10E-SFP-T

SFP+ Transceiver (10GBASE-T)
– Sold Separately

Hardware  
Warranty 2-year
Form Factor Low-profile PCIe computer card
Transceiver Interface Type One SFP+ socket
Bus Interface PCI Express v3.0, x4
Controller Aquantia AQC-100S
Packets Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames) 9000 bytes under macOS
Data Rate
Supported Per Port
10 Gb/s, 5Gb/s, 2.5Gb/s, 1Gb/s(3)
Advanced Features
  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads
  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
Compliance
  • RoHS 3 (Directive 2015/863)
  • IEC62368-1 and IEC62368-2
Package Contents
  • Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
  • 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
  • Two mounting brackets (full-height and low-profile)
  • Documentation

 

Specifications subject to change without notice.

image

 

 

 

 

Computer Compatibility

Mac Pro® 5,1 or 7,1 (2019)

PC desktop or server

OS Compatibility

macOS® 10.13.6+

macOS Monterey compatible

Windows® 11, 10, 8, 7; Server 2019, 2016, 2012

Linux®

VMware ESXi

Thunderbolt Compatibility

Mac (Intel® or M1) via a Thunderbolt to PCIe Card Expansion System

Windows computer running Windows 10 Build 1809 or newer (64-bit edition) via a Thunderbolt to PCIe Card Expansion System


Technical Notes

  1. All cables sold separately.
  2. Driver download and installation required for use with Windows and Linux.
  3. As of macOS 10.14.2, macOS does not yet support 5Gb and 2.5Gb data rates.

 

Mac LogoWindows LogoLinux LogoroHS Logo

Accessories Part No. Description
SFP+ Transceiver (Short-Range) SFP+ Transceiver
(Short-Range)
G10E-SFP-SR Short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters)
SFP+ Transceiver (Long-Range) SFP+ Transceiver
(Long-Range)
G10E-SFP-LR Long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers)

SubscribeYouTube


Sonnet’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet Family of Products - Your 10GbE One Stop Shop (1:12 mins)


View More Sonnet VideosArrow